yellow-fade-to-white.jpg
Yellow-fade-to-white-flipped.jpg

Privacy Policy

Let’s Get Active UK is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us. 

 

Your personal data 

Let’s Get Active UK store and process the personal data that you provide so that they can manage and deliver the classes that you pay for. This includes sending you information/opportunities related to Let’s Get Active UK that we think may be of interest to you. If you contact us, by phone, email or letter, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that Let’s Get Active UK use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 

 

Let’s Get Active UK may share your personal data If we are under duty to disclose or share it to comply with legal obligation or to protect the rights or safety of Let’s Get Active UK, our members, or others. 

 

If you have not consented to be contacted for additional purposes (see ‘Additional consent’), Let’s Get Active UK will cease to contact you 6 months after you have attended your last class has lapsed. At this stage Let’s Get Active UK will delete/destroy all personal data that is not linked to financial records. Let’s Get Active UK will store any personal data linked to financial records for a 6-year period. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) have the right to inspect financial information relating to the previous 6 years and require all trading entities to keep financial records for this length of time.

 

All data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and/or locked away. Data will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do not store financial details.

 

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can contact Sarah Ballin at ‘Let’s Get Active UK’ on 07585009270 to request erasure or regarding any data controller concerns. You can raise a concern about our information rights practices here www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113. 

 

Let’s Get Active UK may change this privacy information from time to time. The full privacy policy can be found at www.lets-get-active.co.uk

 

Additional Consent

If you have opted to give additional consent you are agreeing that Let’s Get Active UK can:

  1. Continue to store/process your personal data after your final class has been attended to keep you up to date with any special offers or events.

  1. Continue to use your personal and specialist category data to create anonymised statistics.

 

Your information will be stored for a maximum of 3 years after your last interaction (email, call, purchase, registering interest or other) with Let’s Get Active UK unless required for ongoing HMRC compliance. 

 

You can change your preferences at any time by contacting sarah@lets-get-active.co.uk